<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<rss version="2.0">
	<channel>
		<title>Foot Pain Heal : Fred Salomon - Foot Specialist</title>
		<link>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1.htm</link>
		<description>Your first blog 
</description>
		<lastBuildDate>Sat, 20 Mar 2010 12:56:08 GMT</lastBuildDate>
		<ttl>10</ttl>
		<image>
			<title>Foot Pain Heal : Fred Salomon - Foot Specialist</title>
			<url></url>
			<link>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1.htm</link>
		</image>
	<item>
		<title>3 Alternative Cures and Products for Ball Of Foot Pain</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2010-01-30T10:03:42Z</pubDate>
		<description>At times when foot &lt;br /&gt;discomfort stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing that &lt;br /&gt;can help, other than to sit down. Apparently never-ending visits to the medical &lt;br /&gt;clinic, loss of work, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects &lt;br /&gt;of chronic pain in your feet. Nevertheless, there are some viable options. &lt;br /&gt;Chinese acupuncture, special massage methods, orthotics for high heels, and foot &lt;br /&gt;oils and creams can aid your feet be relieved of pain for good. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Your &lt;br /&gt;feet will have not only less pain in the foot ligaments such as metatarsalgia, &lt;br /&gt;but the inflammation will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be &lt;br /&gt;calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. &lt;br /&gt;All three of these pain-relieving, all natural remedies will have you free from &lt;br /&gt;foot pain almost instantly.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Trying Needle Therapy Can Pay Off Big &lt;br /&gt;Time with Morton Neuroma&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Chinese acupuncture is the practice of &lt;br /&gt;inserting very thin needles into &amp;quot;chi&amp;quot;, areas in the body to restore the energy &lt;br /&gt;and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. This &lt;br /&gt;can easily happen on our feet with athletic activities, wearing high heels, and &lt;br /&gt;with certain foot conditions such as &lt;a href=&quot;http://hubpages.com/hub/footminders&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;metatarsalgia&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;br /&gt;Morton&#039;s Neuroma. Treatment for Morton&#039;s Neuroma can start with a variety of &lt;br /&gt;massage techniques and needle acupuncture to relieve tender nerves and help to &lt;br /&gt;start the healing process.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Certified acupuncture professionals practice a &lt;br /&gt;necessary art in that they are almost always able to successfully take away &lt;br /&gt;chronic foot pain in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal &lt;br /&gt;&amp;quot;Acupuncture in Medicine&amp;quot;, they have discovered that electrical stimulation of &lt;br /&gt;the needles increased blood flow to the trouble spots and facilitated tissue &lt;br /&gt;repair.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Morton &lt;br /&gt;Neuroma&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Healthy blood flow can be key when trying to help &lt;br /&gt;problems of our lower body. Massage methods can help with metatarsalgia and aid &lt;br /&gt;in &lt;a href=&quot;http://fredsalomon.tumblr.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Morton&#039;s Neuroma&lt;/a&gt;. &lt;br /&gt;These methods are becoming very popular among doctors, sports medicine &lt;br /&gt;professionals, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms &lt;br /&gt;of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet &lt;br /&gt;instantly. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Reported by the American Massage Therapy Association, two &lt;br /&gt;great methods involve specifically using the thumbs. Several methods seem to &lt;br /&gt;work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, &lt;br /&gt;the thumbs are placed on the top of the feet and then rub in a back and forth &lt;br /&gt;motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being placed on the &lt;br /&gt;bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing with steady &lt;br /&gt;pressure.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Nature&#039;s Little Miracles Help &lt;br /&gt;Metatarsalgia&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Mother Nature provides her own special foot &lt;br /&gt;treatments. Some of the most effective foot products have natural oils included &lt;br /&gt;to relieve, cool down, and augment blood flow. Menthol is one of the most &lt;br /&gt;commonly used oils. Drawn out from the leaves of the mint plant, once &lt;br /&gt;administered to the skin, menthol provides a cooling relief.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Mother &lt;br /&gt;Nature also made camphor and eucalyptus to soothe and cool our aching feet. &lt;br /&gt;These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they give a feeling of &lt;br /&gt;cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps moisturize and &lt;br /&gt;cleanses feet while providing lubrication during massage therapy. For those who &lt;br /&gt;would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of &lt;br /&gt;the feet while decreasing swelling.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;One of the key ways to lessen foot &lt;br /&gt;pain caused by wearing shoes with high heels are &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;insoles for high heels&lt;/a&gt;. These devices prop ip our foot arches &lt;br /&gt;and metatarsals, thus diminishing the pressure on the balls of our &lt;br /&gt;feet.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using orthotics for &lt;br /&gt;high heels, or need Morton&#039;s Neuroma; seeing an acupuncturist, getting a &lt;br /&gt;massage, and using essential oils can aid your foot pain. Get better and get &lt;br /&gt;back on your feet today by trying out these three amazing techniques.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/3-Alternative-Cures-and-Products-for-Ball-Of-Foot-Pain-b1-p21.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Foot Pain 101: What to Do When Your Feet Need Treatment Now</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-12-15T10:02:05Z</pubDate>
		<description>When feet feel worn out, tender, and overused, the discomfort can often turn unbearable. Jogging, sports activities and the like can exert tremendous strain on our feet, and cause trouble with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Burning sores, heelspurs, and &lt;a href=&quot;http://fredsalomon.mindsay.com/&quot;&gt;shin splint pain&lt;/a&gt; can cause simple movements like walking to be painful. Nonetheless, there are a few options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when done regularly. Here are a few tips to make feet recover so you can get back to your life.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How to Overcome Blisters and Skin Challenges&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. Blisters are likely to grow on any area of the feet, but the back of the heel is the most common site. Given that the skin is the body&#039;s largest organ, and responsible for being our first defense against germs, a blister shouldn&#039;t be purposely popped. Podiatrists advocate using moleskin as a suitable alternative for protecting a blister to avoiding it from opening up. If a blister has already popped, it is advised to scrub the region and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, keep the area covered with a bandage. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Shin Splints Can Halt Training&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin splints. This uncomfortable condition is caused by overuse of the lower leg by any activity that involves repeated impact. The specific origin of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to stem from injury to the front tendon that runs along the shin called the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this problem also seems to affect people who experience over-pronation of their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special arch supports in the shoes, known as sports insoles are especially effective. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt; &lt;br /&gt;Treatment for shin splints may consist of icing the area, giving it a break until it is healed, and encouraging no-impact activities such as using an elliptical or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-product-comparison.html&quot;&gt;sports insoles&lt;/a&gt; whenever engaging in high-impact sports. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Plantar Fasciitis Pain Can Mean Major Problems&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Plantar fasciitis pain arises when the plantar fascia is stretched excessively thus becoming swollen, ripped, and bothered. A proper method to treat these conditions from the start is with proper support of the foot arches and cushion, which can be provided by using sports insoles. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;When your feet and legs become painful, your body is sending you a vital warning: it needs help. Sometimes, the mere act of resting from high-impact exercises for a time and using sports insoles is enough. Nonetheless, when more critical injuries develop such as shin splints, a podiatrist should enter the picture in order to adequately figure out the problem and provide adequate treatment.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Foot-Pain-101-What-to-Do-When-Your-Feet-Need-Treatment-Now-b1-p15.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Successful Non-Surgical Ways to Treat Chronic Foot Pain Caused by Poor Arch Support</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-11-06T06:39:17Z</pubDate>
		<description>Chronic pain in your feet can sometimes indicate a need for a surgical procedure. Despite the fact that it may be in extreme cases the best course of action, there are techniques that can be used to avoid a surgical procedure if carried out soon enough. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful lower leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even unsophisticated, they are quite effective when dealing with the early stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;One effective treatment is massage therapy. When snug footwear is worn, the feet can suffer from skin and bone problems like calluses and blisters. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you&#039;re unable to do so, massaging the feet will help bring circulation to the muscles of the foot and will help them heal. Tenderness and aggravation can be caused by nerve compression, insufficient blood supply, and swelling. A good massage to the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to soothe aching feet. Soaking in a solution of lukewarm Epsom salts is also a great way to soothe tight muscles and swelling. The use of a foot cream that contains mint or menthol is a great method to provide the foot with a refreshing boost.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The Mechanics of Foot Pronation&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html&quot;&gt;Pronation&lt;/a&gt; is the tendency of the foot to rotate either outward or inward during regular walking movements. When the degree of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause foot arch support issues, and also shin splints and heel pain. Acupuncture is a valid treatment for foot issues and lower leg injuries. The concept behind the needle and the specific places they stimulate is to encourage blood and electric flow to the affected regions. Consequently, the area is able to cure by itself, and the pain is alleviated. Amedical study conducted in 1996 showed that acupuncture was able to successfully return blood flow to the areas that had previously suffered from lack of blood flow.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Flat Feet Can Cause Big Problems for Feet&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The use of &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-product-comparison.html&quot;&gt;orthotics&lt;/a&gt; is a great way to provide the feet with preventive care, and also for treating lesser foot aches due to lack of foot arch support. When the arch does not support itself during walking and running, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full energy of the impact can cause plantar fasciitis, shin splints, and bunions, just to name a few. By using foot orthotics, the arch is appropriately supported, and the entire lower body begins to function appropriately with respect to shock absorption. This simple addition to your shoes can increase athletic performance and stamina as well as stop foot pain.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;For people who suffer from foot pain and conditions of the lower leg, the mere act of walking can be almost impossible. However, with adequate preventive care and effective treatment performed in advance, the feet can get better faster and avoid re-injury.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Successful-Non-Surgical-Ways-to-Treat-Chronic-Foot-Pain-Caused-by-Poor-Arch-Support-b1-p14.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Three Successful Ways to Prevent Foot Pain with High Heel Insoles</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-10-20T08:29:07Z</pubDate>
		<description>Avoiding foot pain in advance is the most effective way to prevent&lt;br /&gt;expensive surgeries later on. Even though many people ignore foot pain&lt;br /&gt;for years, pretending that the pain isn&#039;t there or hoping it would just&lt;br /&gt;go away are inappropriate reactions to the foot pain situation. Painful&lt;br /&gt;feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their&lt;br /&gt;place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons&lt;br /&gt;why metatarsalgia occurs, how to treat foot problems such as &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/achilles-tendonitis-pain-relief-orthotics-treatment.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Achilles heel tendonitis&lt;/a&gt;, and how minor changes, such as using orthotics for high heels, can help.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Stretching Can Ease Foot Pain in More Than One Way&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Achilles&lt;br /&gt;tendonitis can really put a damper on anyone&#039;s day. The tightening of&lt;br /&gt;this vital tendon can cause extreme pain in the lower leg. It can also&lt;br /&gt;be a major contributor to a tear or rip during activity. The way to&lt;br /&gt;elongate the tendon&#039;s structure in order to lessen pain is to direct&lt;br /&gt;gentle stretching to the area. In a seated position on the floor,&lt;br /&gt;extend both legs in front. Then, slowly lean the upper body forward and&lt;br /&gt;feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that your leg muscles have&lt;br /&gt;increased blood flow, softly coax the feet towards the head to focus on&lt;br /&gt;the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for&lt;br /&gt;about 60-90 seconds, and repeat 5 times.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How Massage, Stretching and Insoles For High Heel Shoes Work Together&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;In today&#039;s high-fashion world, lack of willingness to buy more comfortable shoes can lead to disaster. However, with the use of &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/mortons-neuroma-and-ball-of-foot-pain-causes-relief-using-orthotics/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;orthotics for high heels&lt;/a&gt;,&lt;br /&gt;metatarsalgia can be significantly reduced or eliminated altogether. It&lt;br /&gt;is advisable to choose shoes that have a heel with a less than 2&amp;quot; heel&lt;br /&gt;and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;metatarsalgia&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;If the end of the day brings foot discomfort, consider switching to&lt;br /&gt;flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some time&lt;br /&gt;for increased blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing&lt;br /&gt;higher heels. Be sure to elongate foot muscles with a stretch and have&lt;br /&gt;them massaged to encourage optimal blood flow to the feet.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Why Some Shoes Can Be the Source of Metatarsalgia&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;High-heeled&lt;br /&gt;shoes can wreak havoc on feet when worn regularly. From the narrowing&lt;br /&gt;of the toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the&lt;br /&gt;angle of incline, this type of footwear can do quite a bit of internal&lt;br /&gt;damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as&lt;br /&gt;occurs in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot&lt;br /&gt;are forced into an extremely narrow space. The tendons, muscles, and&lt;br /&gt;ligaments are strained into a narrow space that doesn&#039;t allow the foot&lt;br /&gt;to function properly. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow&lt;br /&gt;is decreased to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and&lt;br /&gt;painful foot issues develop.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;An&lt;br /&gt;ideal way of relieving tired and achy feet is to massage them. The&lt;br /&gt;gentle movement of the muscle fibers increases blood flow to the area.&lt;br /&gt;Massage also delivers healing, oxygen-rich blood into the entire foot.&lt;br /&gt;Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to stop firing so&lt;br /&gt;that pain can be relieved. If nerve endings and muscles are especially&lt;br /&gt;aggravated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will&lt;br /&gt;occur. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen&lt;br /&gt;vegetables to decrease inflammation. Elevating the feet higher than the&lt;br /&gt;heart during this time is also very useful in allowing the excess&lt;br /&gt;fluids to be carried away from the foot.&lt;!--Session data--&gt;&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Three-Successful-Ways-to-Prevent-Foot-Pain-with-High-Heel-Insoles-b1-p13.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>What Most Podiatrists Recommend for Arch Pain or Foot Over-pronation</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-09-12T04:13:30Z</pubDate>
		<description>Arch pain and overpronation can cause difficulties for people in every&lt;br /&gt;stage of life and can even distress an athlete&#039;s performance during&lt;br /&gt;every type of activity. For many people who experience pain like this,&lt;br /&gt;they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are&lt;br /&gt;easily averted, but some can be inherited. Reported by the Cleveland&lt;br /&gt;Clinic, three of the easily averted causes for &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-exercises.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;arch pain&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and insufficient&lt;br /&gt;foot arch support. These poor decisions can all lead to painful foot&lt;br /&gt;problems like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo&lt;br /&gt;Clinic reports that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can lead to&lt;br /&gt;overpronation and arch pain include low foot arches or arches that are&lt;br /&gt;too high. Here we explain some foot procedures that treat these&lt;br /&gt;problems and how each of them can be helped.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Arch Pain  Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Bunion&lt;br /&gt;removal, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bump of bone&lt;br /&gt;just below the big toe is severed to achieve a more natural foot shape&lt;br /&gt;and width. In critical cases where the big toe has situated itself&lt;br /&gt;under the other toes, the surgeon cuts a triangle-shaped portion out of&lt;br /&gt;the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its original state. A&lt;br /&gt;tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After&lt;br /&gt;about half a year, the screw can be taken out. Though this condition&lt;br /&gt;can be brought on by pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are&lt;br /&gt;hereditary. Podiatrists agree that pointed-toe shoes that force the&lt;br /&gt;toes into a crowded position can lead to bunions. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Arch support Can Prevent a Host of Serious Foot Problems&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Some&lt;br /&gt;of the inherited foot problems include either fallen arches or&lt;br /&gt;excessively high arches. Arch malformations such as these affect normal&lt;br /&gt;and active people alike. The result of a fallen arch can be arch pain&lt;br /&gt;and overpronation because this flattened part of the foot is not&lt;br /&gt;performing as it should. When this structure is not formed properly, &lt;a href=&quot;http://fredsalomon.motime.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;foot over-pronation&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;occurs which can lead to a heel spur, a bony protuberance in the heel.&lt;br /&gt;Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the bonespur and relieve the&lt;br /&gt;irritation. The surgeon will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur&lt;br /&gt;of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The&lt;br /&gt;best alternative for treating both types of arch issues so heel spurs&lt;br /&gt;can be avoided is by supplying the foot with normal &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-technology.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;arch support&lt;/a&gt; through athletic insoles. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What Causes Hammertoes and How to Treat Them&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Pointed-toe&lt;br /&gt;shoes and shoes that are too tight can also cause hammertoes. This&lt;br /&gt;condition can affect walkers and runners that wear snug shoes during&lt;br /&gt;training as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to fix without&lt;br /&gt;a corrective operation. First, a surgeon can try to splint the affected&lt;br /&gt;toe to try and coax it into a more appropriate position. However, the&lt;br /&gt;patient must use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to&lt;br /&gt;succeed. Hammertoes can occur again if ill-fitting shoes are worn&lt;br /&gt;again. If forcing the toe straight with a splint fails, surgery is the&lt;br /&gt;lone alternative. The afflicted toe must have a section of the bone&lt;br /&gt;removed to reduce its twist. The recovery period is vital, as patients&lt;br /&gt;who do not remain off the affected foot as prescribed will not restore&lt;br /&gt;appropriately. The way to avoid this condition is to wear&lt;br /&gt;properly-fitting shoes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Regardless of types of activities, age,&lt;br /&gt;or inherited traits, foot disorders can occur in a wide range of&lt;br /&gt;persons. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these&lt;br /&gt;disorders, most of the time they are avoidable by wearing appropriate&lt;br /&gt;footwear and proper foot arch support.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/What-Most-Podiatrists-Recommend-for-Arch-Pain-or-Foot-Over-pronation-b1-p12.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Fallen Arches Can Cause Bunions; 3 Ways to Treat Your Feet</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-08-26T11:41:57Z</pubDate>
		<description>It&#039;s&lt;br /&gt;obvious that of all our body parts, our feet get the most use. We use&lt;br /&gt;them to support our weight, and they take the brunt of every movement&lt;br /&gt;made. Every day, they consistently provide us with steady performance.&lt;br /&gt;That is, unless a foot condition develops. This can include bunions,&lt;br /&gt;corns, calluses and the like. Feet need to be spoiled more than any&lt;br /&gt;part of the body. Take good care of feet and they will give many&lt;br /&gt;trouble-free years. Here are some ways that feet can be spoiled this&lt;br /&gt;season, even in the drying weather.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How a Pedicure and Massage Can Make Foot Discomfort Disappear&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Pamper&lt;br /&gt;feet with a soothing pedicure, first and foremost. This is a perfect&lt;br /&gt;way to reduce the build-up of calluses from the feet and toes as well&lt;br /&gt;as to rehydrate the entire foot. Rehydration results from a pedicure&lt;br /&gt;because feet are bathed in water and then lotion is applied for maximum&lt;br /&gt;moisture retention. If the health spa offers the option of a warm foot&lt;br /&gt;bath with a special essential oil, that is an even better way to&lt;br /&gt;hydrate. As advised by the American Podiatric Medical Association,&lt;br /&gt;sterile salon tools should always be used by the salon to avoid the&lt;br /&gt;spread of foot fungus from one person to another. Pedicures not only&lt;br /&gt;beautify the feet, but they provide them with increased circulation by&lt;br /&gt;massage. Since a lower leg and foot massage usually accompany a&lt;br /&gt;pedicure, the foot is relieved of tensions and oxygen-rich blood can be&lt;br /&gt;distributed around the feet to relieve muscle stress! Even bunions and&lt;br /&gt;flat feet don&#039;t pester feet as much after one of these pampering&lt;br /&gt;treatments!&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Footwear Mechanics: The Evils of Sandals, Thongs, and Flip-Flops&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Warmer&lt;br /&gt;weather is here and bare feet are worn more often at this seasonal time&lt;br /&gt;of the year. This can cause some real issues for people who suffer from&lt;br /&gt;bunions due to &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;flat feet&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;According to podiatrists, not having any firmness in the arch can cause&lt;br /&gt;this part of the foot to become elongated and painful. Though both of&lt;br /&gt;these conditions of the foot can be healed with special orthotics,&lt;br /&gt;flip-flops simply cannot provide proper arch support…until now. Special&lt;br /&gt;flip-flops for warm weather have been developed and some of them are&lt;br /&gt;quite fashionable. Look for sandals like these because they have&lt;br /&gt;built-in &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-technology.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;orthotic inserts&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;for firm arch support. You can take them to the beach, go walking at&lt;br /&gt;the mall or even wear them to an amusement park; these sandals will&lt;br /&gt;give you hours of comfort. Spoil feet with sandals like these rather&lt;br /&gt;than wearing common, flat flip-flops.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How Simple Daily Changes Can Make Feet Sing&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The&lt;br /&gt;third way to indulge your feet during warmer weather is to drink plenty&lt;br /&gt;of water, keep them moving, and keep them lifted up for 20 minutes each&lt;br /&gt;day. Increased temperatures can cause swelling in the feet and ankles&lt;br /&gt;which can exacerbate conditions such as &lt;a href=&quot;http://footminders.easyjournal.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;bunions&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;and flat feet. These contributing ailments can cause feet to ache or&lt;br /&gt;feel tender by the end of the day. One suggested activity that really&lt;br /&gt;helps cool the body as well as raise circulation is completing laps in&lt;br /&gt;the pool. If activity, excellent fluid intake, and 20 minutes of&lt;br /&gt;keeping the foot elevated are kept up throughout the summer, feet will&lt;br /&gt;not hurt as much and inflammation will lessen. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;This summer,&lt;br /&gt;try a pedicure, supportive footwear, and elevating the feet. You&#039;ll&lt;br /&gt;immediately moisturize skin, lessen inflammation, and relieve aches.&lt;br /&gt;Don&#039;t deprive your feet of the relaxing indulgence they deserve! &lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Fallen-Arches-Can-Cause-Bunions-3-Ways-to-Treat-Your-Feet-b1-p11.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>A 5-Step Program to Getting Back in Shape</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-08-18T12:33:52Z</pubDate>
		<description>Setting off on an&lt;br /&gt;exercise routine can be hard to commit to, causing many individuals to&lt;br /&gt;be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Medical professionals at&lt;br /&gt;the Mayo Clinic suggest seeing a doctor before beginning any exercise&lt;br /&gt;or weight loss routine because every person is different and should be&lt;br /&gt;assessed for medical conditions beforehand. They go on to state that&lt;br /&gt;some heart and orthopedic medical conditions may pose dangers to&lt;br /&gt;individuals performing anaerobic exercise. This includes any style of&lt;br /&gt;heavy lifting activities. Assuming that an individual has been cleared&lt;br /&gt;by their physician for exercise and weight loss, it is recommended to&lt;br /&gt;start slowly if activity has not been a regular part of their routine.&lt;br /&gt;Beginning slowly with a 3 to 3.5 MPH slow jog for 20 -60 minutes,&lt;br /&gt;hinging on each person&#039;s conditioning level, is an ideal starting&lt;br /&gt;point. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Get Started Now: Overcoming Obstacles in Weeks 1 and 2&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Walking&lt;br /&gt;not only provides a heart rate increase, but it also increases blood&lt;br /&gt;flow to muscles and provides the start of a faster metabolism. When&lt;br /&gt;getting ready for a sports or team sporting game, start with one full&lt;br /&gt;hour of quick walking (at a speed of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for the&lt;br /&gt;beginning week with 2-minute runs every 5 minutes. This type of&lt;br /&gt;moderate activity is also recommended by personal trainers for weight&lt;br /&gt;loss as well. If an individual has a significant amount of weight loss&lt;br /&gt;to pull off and is experiencing aches in their feet, the issue is&lt;br /&gt;probably flat feet. See a foot doctor for a professional opinion and&lt;br /&gt;treatment before exercising again. &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/orthotics-insoles-how-they-are-used-to-correct-flat-feet/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Treatment for flat feet&lt;/a&gt; that is sought right away in one&#039;s exercise routine can stop more severe foot problems from developing later.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Moving Past the Beginner&#039;s Stage&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The&lt;br /&gt;second and third weeks of the exercise routine should be focused on&lt;br /&gt;increasing the body&#039;s endurance. Providing your muscles with the&lt;br /&gt;crucial oxygen they need during activity can be attributed to an&lt;br /&gt;increased ability to work out for longer spans of time. Whether briskly&lt;br /&gt;jogging or otherwise, the heart will compensate its pumping performance&lt;br /&gt;as it starts to match the body&#039;s need for oxygen-rich blood and sends&lt;br /&gt;it to the muscles. The next step is to increase running intervals for&lt;br /&gt;weeks 4 and 5 by running for 5 minutes and walking for 2 minutes. For&lt;br /&gt;those just starting out, keep up the activity for thirty minutes;&lt;br /&gt;advanced athletes should continue for up to 60 minutes. If foot pain&lt;br /&gt;develops in this stage of training, consult with a podiatrist about&lt;br /&gt;possible plantar fasciitis, a common ailment among people with high&lt;br /&gt;levels of activity. These kinds of conditions causes inflammation and&lt;br /&gt;tearing in the foot tendons supporting our weight. Ask the podiatrist&lt;br /&gt;about &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-exercises.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;plantar fasciitis exercises&lt;/a&gt; that help alleviate the problem. The best treatment is regular therapy including exercises for plantar fascitis.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;The Final Weeks Reap the Biggest Rewards&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If&lt;br /&gt;you wish to go to a competitive level, in the final stage of training&lt;br /&gt;for an athletic event, or for those who are trying to get back into&lt;br /&gt;shape is to run for 10 minutes and walk for 1 minute. At this point,&lt;br /&gt;novices are now in the intermediate stage and should keep this pace for&lt;br /&gt;thirty to forty minutes; advanced runners should do 60 minutes. Whether&lt;br /&gt;trying to lose weight or increase staying power, a running routine like&lt;br /&gt;this will raise the body&#039;s metabolism from the start. If painful feet&lt;br /&gt;proceed to be a problem at this time and treatment has already been&lt;br /&gt;received, try &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-sports-active-footwear.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;sports orthotics&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;These devices not only provide support and cushioning for optimal&lt;br /&gt;comfort, they can avert injuries by relieving the effects of&lt;br /&gt;over-pronation.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/A-5-Step-Program-to-Getting-Back-in-Shape-b1-p10.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Most Common Athletic Injuries and How to Prevent Them</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-08-12T11:19:34Z</pubDate>
		<description>Injuries&lt;br /&gt;incurred during sports activities are incidents that athletes and&lt;br /&gt;coaches are accustomed to. These injuries can temporarily disable the&lt;br /&gt;athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. A disabled&lt;br /&gt;team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have lasting&lt;br /&gt;repercussions on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is&lt;br /&gt;influenced by a benched member, a hurt body part has a negative impact&lt;br /&gt;on the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as weak knee injuries,&lt;br /&gt;shin plints, and twisted ankles can be caused by poor form, lack of&lt;br /&gt;flexibility, and overuse of the feet and lower legs. As reported by&lt;br /&gt;medical doctors at the Cleveland Clinic, almost every athlete develop&lt;br /&gt;shin splints sometime during their career. Here&#039;s how to prevent and&lt;br /&gt;treat these painful conditions, as well as preventing other recurring&lt;br /&gt;sports injuries.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How Sports Can Cause Shin Splints to Occur&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;There&lt;br /&gt;are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as pain in the front or&lt;br /&gt;side areas of the lower leg. The pain can be constant and debilitating,&lt;br /&gt;especially when adding pressure on the affected leg. Increased swollen&lt;br /&gt;muscle tissue can make the leg feel taut as well as make puffiness&lt;br /&gt;visible around the muscles. Regardless of what type of sport, from&lt;br /&gt;running to football any athlete can suffer from these conditions. &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Shin pain relief&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;should be sought immediately so that proper physical therapy and&lt;br /&gt;anti-inflammatory drugs can be started. Shin splints treatment&lt;br /&gt;guidelines followed by sports therapists includes rest, elevation, and&lt;br /&gt;icing of the painful area for one to two days. Ongoing physical therapy&lt;br /&gt;and preventive exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and&lt;br /&gt;stretching of the Achilles tendon and the group of long muscles that&lt;br /&gt;run from the knee to the ankle.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Ankle and Knee Injuries Can Make the Season Come to a Halt&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ankle&lt;br /&gt;and knee injuries are another kind of sports injury that many athletes&lt;br /&gt;suffer from. This is caused by either an extreme impact, which cannot&lt;br /&gt;be avoided, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle.&lt;br /&gt;Weakened muscles can be remedied with lifting weights or exercises&lt;br /&gt;prescribed by a physical therapist that target the lower leg. Weakened&lt;br /&gt;muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and&lt;br /&gt;muscles together tightly so that simple movements or motions can cause&lt;br /&gt;twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for stopping these types of&lt;br /&gt;injuries are to provide the feet with the ideal amount of &lt;a href=&quot;/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;arch support&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;This can be accomplished through sports orthotics that support the foot&lt;br /&gt;during impact. The physicians at the Cleveland Clinic also advise&lt;br /&gt;taping the arch for added arch support during sports activities.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How Tearing Injuries Happen&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rupturing&lt;br /&gt;of the ligaments or tendons are also widespread types of sports&lt;br /&gt;injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the&lt;br /&gt;heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is generally caused by a&lt;br /&gt;lack of flexibility in the heel tendon due to poor stretching form.&lt;br /&gt;This is an important step in the preparation process that should never&lt;br /&gt;be skipped. Soft stretches without much force are recommended for&lt;br /&gt;anyone about to exercise. Holding the stretch for a minimum of 30&lt;br /&gt;seconds, resting for a few moments, then repeating the stretch is what&lt;br /&gt;kinesiology specialists suggest. Anterior cruciate ligaments (ACL) are&lt;br /&gt;surrounding the knee area and help maintain the knee structure&lt;br /&gt;together. Injuries to this part of the body can be avoided by&lt;br /&gt;weight-bearing exercises of the knee and lower leg through leg curls&lt;br /&gt;and leg extensions. &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Arch support inserts&lt;/a&gt; can help avert both of these type of injuries by supplying proper arch support, foot alignment, and cushioning.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Most-Common-Athletic-Injuries-and-How-to-Prevent-Them-b1-p9.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>A Common Cause of Ball Of Foot Pain and How to Treat It</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-07-23T05:56:09Z</pubDate>
		<description>&lt;strong&gt;Why Ball Of Foot Pain May Caused by  Your Shoes&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A&lt;br /&gt;fashionable pair of stiletto heels are just about the most prized&lt;br /&gt;possessions for a woman&#039;s closet. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have&lt;br /&gt;become a stand-alone way of showing our fashion sense. But when these&lt;br /&gt;types of shoes are worn regularly, a host of problems in our precious&lt;br /&gt;feet. Among them: &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-technology.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;metatarsalgia&lt;/a&gt;,&lt;br /&gt;hammertoes, bunions, and arch support problems. Not surprisingly, the&lt;br /&gt;University of Maryland reported that tight shoes, particularly those&lt;br /&gt;with a heightened heel, can both aggravate and be the cause of foot and&lt;br /&gt;toe problems. Men can also experience the perils of tight shoes.&lt;br /&gt;Certain types of shoes, such as rigid work boots or dress shoes can&lt;br /&gt;also cause foot pain. For both sexes, athletic activities can be a&lt;br /&gt;major contributor to foot pain.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How Poor Arch Support Can Cause Foot Problems&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;High-heeled&lt;br /&gt;shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This&lt;br /&gt;forces excessive pressure on the front portion of the foot as opposed&lt;br /&gt;to equally spreading the body&#039;s weight throughout the full foot. Poor&lt;br /&gt;cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Specialized structures and&lt;br /&gt;tissues in the foot help to prevent injury by supplying cushioning&lt;br /&gt;right where it&#039;s most needed. Nevertheless, the foot can&#039;t carry out&lt;br /&gt;this by itself. Cushioning and &lt;a href=&quot;http://footminders.wordpress.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;arch support&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;in the shoes help to rebalance weight and absorb the energy of&lt;br /&gt;activities such as walking, running, jumping, and heavy lifting. Thus,&lt;br /&gt;it is very important to purchase shoes with excellent arch support and&lt;br /&gt;cushioning. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tight shoes are another main source of foot pain&lt;br /&gt;in both males and females. In females, shoes that are too small or&lt;br /&gt;narrow, are the reasons for most foot pain experienced. High heels also&lt;br /&gt;cause problems because they cannot provide the foot with enough support&lt;br /&gt;in the arch of the foot which can be a key reason for foot pain. For&lt;br /&gt;men, rigid shoes used during work hours can bring a unique set of&lt;br /&gt;difficulties. Supportive arches are not present in these styles of&lt;br /&gt;shoes, so they are poor choices for everyday footwear. As reported by&lt;br /&gt;the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of&lt;br /&gt;fallen arches, especially during heavy lifting or repetitive motion&lt;br /&gt;such as jumping or running.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Why You May Need Orthotic Arch Supports if You Experience Ball Of Foot Pain&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;An effective solution to relieving metatarsalgia and poor arch support is through the use of &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;arch support inserts&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;These are not regular shoe inserts found at the local drug store. They&lt;br /&gt;can fit into any type of shoe, including high heels. They provide the&lt;br /&gt;vital cushioning and structure for feet so they can give you their best&lt;br /&gt;and stay free of pain.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/A-Common-Cause-of-Ball-Of-Foot-Pain-and-How-to-Treat-It-b1-p8.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Need to be Treated; Hereâ€™s How to Find Relief</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-06-26T10:51:03Z</pubDate>
		<description>&lt;strong&gt;Reasons Why Feet Sometimes Hurt&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Our&lt;br /&gt;bodies are truly amazing; they are the perfect combination of fluids,&lt;br /&gt;hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Special protection is present in&lt;br /&gt;our joints and at critical places in the body where weight-bearing&lt;br /&gt;pressure points occur. Nonetheless, when this fragile harmony is&lt;br /&gt;stopped in its tracks by an injury or physical issue, severe pain can&lt;br /&gt;occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis are a couple of conditions of&lt;br /&gt;the feet that can cause a person to lose mobility. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Why Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Can Hurt So Much&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A &lt;a href=&quot;http://footminders.easyjournal.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;heel spur&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;is a pointed outgrowth of bone that has grown out of the calcaneus, or&lt;br /&gt;heel bone. They can be located either underneath or on the back side of&lt;br /&gt;the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause swelling and&lt;br /&gt;tearing of the softer foot tissues, which is made worse with activity,&lt;br /&gt;or even from simply standing on the affected foot. When the bone&lt;br /&gt;protrusion is located behind the heel, it can aggravate the Achilles&lt;br /&gt;tendon and cause pain and inflammation in that region. According to&lt;br /&gt;MedicineNet, pushing off of the ball of the foot makes this particular&lt;br /&gt;condition worse. On the other side, when the bony growth is in the area&lt;br /&gt;of the bottom of the heel, it aggravates the plantar fascia ligament,&lt;br /&gt;thus causing a painful condition called &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/stretching-exercises-and-orthotics-for-heel-pain-relief/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;plantar fasciitis&lt;/a&gt;.  MedicineNet describes this condition as being more of a problem when standing or walking. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Why Feet Can Get Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Nonetheless,&lt;br /&gt;some of the most common causes include motion that is repeated and&lt;br /&gt;overextension of the plantar fascia tissue caused by sports or athletic&lt;br /&gt;activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting.&lt;br /&gt;Plantar-Fasciitis.org has found that these conditions can be made worse&lt;br /&gt;if a person has diabetes or arthritis. They also mention that&lt;br /&gt;ill-fitting footwear can also be to blame. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Treatment Options for Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The&lt;br /&gt;objectives in treatment of these ailments are to lessen the soft tissue&lt;br /&gt;swelling and tendon irritation as well as prevent re-injury. According&lt;br /&gt;to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be&lt;br /&gt;accomplished in several ways:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul style=&quot;list-style-type: circle&quot;&gt;&lt;br /&gt;	&lt;li&gt;Using circular shoe inserts for the heel&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;	&lt;li&gt;Use of anti-inflammatory pills&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;	&lt;li&gt;Use of the &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/orthotics-study-found-off-the-shelf-insoles-more-effective-than-custom-made/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;best orthotics&lt;/a&gt; available to properly align the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;	&lt;li&gt;Properly-cushioned shoes&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;	&lt;li&gt;Applying ice on the affected areas&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;	&lt;li&gt;Last resort is an operation to remove the heel spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Heel-Spurs-and-Plantar-Fasciitis-Need-to-be-Treated-Hereas-How-to-Find-Relief-b1-p7.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Problems Caused by Fallen Arches Can be Treated with Orthotic Insoles</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-06-16T09:53:04Z</pubDate>
		<description>A&lt;br /&gt;poll conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association revealed&lt;br /&gt;that a surprising 73% of people asked said that they are living with&lt;br /&gt;pain in their feet. Why are more patients complaining of foot pain in&lt;br /&gt;the examination room? Most patients have issues with their feet because&lt;br /&gt;of: the kinds of shoes they wear, what activities they participate in,&lt;br /&gt;or how their feet are structured. Wearing uncomfortable shoes can&lt;br /&gt;greatly exacerbate existing foot issues. Physically active people are&lt;br /&gt;another segment of the population that are mostly-affected by foot&lt;br /&gt;ailments. Factors such as poor cushioning can all be reasons for pain&lt;br /&gt;in the feet, ankles, knees, and lower back. Mom and dad can also be the&lt;br /&gt;cause of foot-related problems, because genetics play a role how&lt;br /&gt;normally a foot is formed. This can increase the risk that someone will&lt;br /&gt;suffer from an array of painful foot conditions.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Foot Biomechanics: The Evils of Feet Overpronation and Over-supination&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/02/09/therapy-for-childhood-flat-feet-using-orthotic-shoe-insoles-2/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Fallen arches&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;can cause can make running or walking painful because the foot rotates&lt;br /&gt;inward. The foot is responsible for balance, stability, and bears the&lt;br /&gt;weight of the body. The areas of the foot that help keep this balance&lt;br /&gt;are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals provide the body with what&lt;br /&gt;it needs to perform optimally. The arch offers tremendous strength and&lt;br /&gt;flexibility so the foot remains stable. This harmony can be disrupted&lt;br /&gt;by high arches or fallen arches, which can cause the foot to rotate&lt;br /&gt;abnormally. With high arches, the weight of the body is abnormally&lt;br /&gt;emphasized on the far ridge of the foot , a condition known as&lt;br /&gt;over-supination. Conversely, feet overpronation ensues with fallen&lt;br /&gt;arches because the body’s weight is unevenly distributed toward the&lt;br /&gt;inside of the foot, causing the ankles to roll inward .&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Serious Foot Issues Occur with Feet Overpronation&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A&lt;br /&gt;quick way to see if fallen arches or high arches are a problem is to go&lt;br /&gt;to a place where a foot impression can be made, such as on concrete.&lt;br /&gt;Immerse on foot in cool water and then stamp your foot onto the dry&lt;br /&gt;surface. Then, lift the foot off the ground and see the impression that&lt;br /&gt;remains. A flat foot with &lt;a href=&quot;http://fredsalomon.terapad.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;feet overpronation&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;will leave a complete mark where the entire foot has touched the&lt;br /&gt;ground. A high arch will leave just a sliver of the ball of the foot’s,&lt;br /&gt;outer portion, and the heel. Either of these arch dysfunctions can&lt;br /&gt;contribute to spurs of bone in the heel or therapy for plantar&lt;br /&gt;fasciitis because the foot takes too much pressure in places it is not&lt;br /&gt;intended to handle. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Orthotics Provide Effective Relief for Treatment For Plantar Fasciitis&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Those who have fallen arches, heel spurs, or who need &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;treatment for flat feet&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;can experience relief for their pain if they use orthotics. They give&lt;br /&gt;the needed support to fix the weak structures in the foot, such as&lt;br /&gt;those that make up the arch. They also give cushioning in areas where&lt;br /&gt;too much there is excess pressure on the foot in the heel and ball&lt;br /&gt;areas. Orthotics are available in many sizes and types and are made to&lt;br /&gt;meet the needs of athletes, high-heel wearers, and everyone in between.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Problems-Caused-by-Fallen-Arches-Can-be-Treated-with-Orthotic-Insoles-b1-p6.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Why You Need Orthotics For Sports if You Suffer from Shin Pain or Flat Feet</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-06-11T11:45:28Z</pubDate>
		<description>&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Over-Pronation, Sports, and Shin Splints&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If&lt;br /&gt;you love to run or taking part in organized sports, you’re at risk for&lt;br /&gt;shin pain, pain in the knees, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body&lt;br /&gt;injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is called by the Mayo&lt;br /&gt;Clinic, is a pain that runs down the length of the shin bone and is&lt;br /&gt;caused by excessive pressure on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of&lt;br /&gt;the lower leg. This stress can be brought on by running activities in&lt;br /&gt;any setting and can be made worse by flat feet and insufficient support&lt;br /&gt;of the arches.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Many sports therapists advise using ice, taking a&lt;br /&gt;break from running or sports, and using proper shoes, preferably in&lt;br /&gt;conjunction with sports orthotics. Icing the shin and adjacent&lt;br /&gt;structures of the lower leg help ease pain while decreasing the amount&lt;br /&gt;of inflammation promptly after an injury. Rest is always recommended&lt;br /&gt;because it allows for the repair of tendons, muscles, and bones.&lt;br /&gt;Finally, wearing proper shoes can radically help avoid re-injury to the&lt;br /&gt;lower legs and feet by providing better cushioning and support for the&lt;br /&gt;arches. This encourages good foot position and resists shock. Sport&lt;br /&gt;orthotics can make all the difference in performance and endurance&lt;br /&gt;because they provide arch support as well as extra cushioning. For&lt;br /&gt;people with &lt;a href=&quot;http://footminders.shoutpost.com/48027/the-role-of-arch-support-insoles-in-treating-flat-feet-in-youth&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;flat feet&lt;/a&gt;, these special sports orthotics lift the arch properly and realign the legs.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Overpronation due to flat feet can cause more than just &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;shin splints&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;to occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis, ankle, knee, and lower back&lt;br /&gt;pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can be attributed to flat feet. If&lt;br /&gt;sports orthotics are not utilized during physically stressful physical&lt;br /&gt;activities, re-injury and serious foot problems can persist. The&lt;br /&gt;workings involved in these injuries are connected to the plantar fascia&lt;br /&gt;tendon, which is the main structure supporting the foot arch. It is a&lt;br /&gt;band-like structure that elongates to absorb the shock caused when the&lt;br /&gt;foot carries our body weight during sports activity. In people with&lt;br /&gt;flat feet, this tissue has been over-stretched and has lost its&lt;br /&gt;elasticity. Its capacity to absorb shock has left completely. This&lt;br /&gt;situation also causes over-pronation of the foot, or the tendency for&lt;br /&gt;the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. As a result, the&lt;br /&gt;weight of the bdy is abnormally focused on one place rather than being&lt;br /&gt;evenly distributed over the full area of the foot. This is how &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-product-comparison.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;sports insoles&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;can be of significant help in cases of flat feet and other foot&lt;br /&gt;problems; they provide support and cushion in all the right areas.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Why-You-Need-Orthotics-For-Sports-if-You-Suffer-from-Shin-Pain-or-Flat-Feet-b1-p5.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>The Importance of Choosing the Right Arch Support Insoles for Your Flat Feet</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-05-21T07:49:28Z</pubDate>
		<description>&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;1) Custom-made (rigid) orthotics:&lt;/strong&gt; These &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.prweb.com/releases/orthotics-insoles/plantar-fasciitis/prweb2218064.htm&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;orthotic insoles&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;are for individuals with serious biomechanical disorders i.e. more&lt;br /&gt;serious than the usual degree of over pronation that a lot of us deal&lt;br /&gt;with. Custom-made, rigid orthotic shoe insoles are only available from&lt;br /&gt;a foot specialist (podiatrist). For example, some people deal with&lt;br /&gt;‘supination’, which is the contrary to pronation. Their feet roll to&lt;br /&gt;the outside or &#039;supinate&#039;, and the arch remains high and firm when&lt;br /&gt;touching the ground. This is called a high-arched foot or cavus foot,&lt;br /&gt;and only affects 5% of the population. Supinators will call for a&lt;br /&gt;custom-made orthotic that fixes this type of malfunction. Also,&lt;br /&gt;patients with very large bunions, foot ulcers, foot deformities or&lt;br /&gt;completely flat feet must see a podiatrist. After first diagnosis of &lt;a href=&quot;http://fredsalomon.terapad.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;flat feet&lt;/a&gt;,&lt;br /&gt;or any of the before mentioned problems, the podiatrist will determine&lt;br /&gt;the right custom-made prescription orthotic. Next, a&lt;br /&gt;negative-impression plaster cast of the patient&#039;s foot is formed, and&lt;br /&gt;this cast is then delivered to an orthotic fabrication laboratory.&lt;br /&gt;Using this cast, a positive cast is formed by pouring plaster into the&lt;br /&gt;negative mold. The outcome is an accurate duplicate of the base of the&lt;br /&gt;foot. From this model, the orthotist (orthotics technician) will create&lt;br /&gt;a custom-made orthotic, providing the required adjustments, as&lt;br /&gt;requested by the podiatrist. The outcome is a rigid (or semi-rigid)&lt;br /&gt;orthotic device. Even though these devices are biomechanically correct,&lt;br /&gt;many people find it extremely challenging getting accustomed to them. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;2) Heat-moldable orthotics:&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Heat-moldable orthotics are a more economical alternative to the&lt;br /&gt;expensive custom-made orthotics, which usually cost hundreds of dollars&lt;br /&gt;per pair. They are a standard, off-the-shelf, flexible product made of&lt;br /&gt;medium-firm density E.V.A. material. The product then can be heated up&lt;br /&gt;to slightly change its form. At times wedges are added for a more&lt;br /&gt;customized feel. Heat-moldable arch supports cost around $100 to $140&lt;br /&gt;and are much easier to get used to than custom-made stiff orthotics.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;3) Prefabricated Orthotics:&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Prefabricated orthotics are a soft-medium density insole, available&lt;br /&gt;from drug stores, online from specialized websites, and also from some&lt;br /&gt;physiotherapists and chiropractors. Patients will get used to these&lt;br /&gt;orthotics almost right away, and the cost ranges from $30 to $50 per&lt;br /&gt;pair. Research proves that for 80% of patients dealing with &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/over-pronation-my-shoes-wear-on-the-outside/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;excessive pronation&lt;/a&gt;,&lt;br /&gt;an off-the-shelf orthotic will provide enough support. After wearing&lt;br /&gt;them, these types of orthotics will adjust to the patient’s foot shape,&lt;br /&gt;because of their body weight and body heat. Most pre-made orthotic shoe&lt;br /&gt;insoles are made of EVA, a flexible but firm substance that holds up&lt;br /&gt;the foot without harming the arches. Children and the elderly will&lt;br /&gt;mainly benefit from a softer type of orthotic, since they aren’t&lt;br /&gt;tolerant of anything stiff below the foot.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;It is always a good&lt;br /&gt;idea to get the opinion of a specialist when you are making this type&lt;br /&gt;of decision. You need to ensure you are making the best choice for your&lt;br /&gt;particular condition.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;!--Session data--&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;!--Session data--&gt;&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/The-Importance-of-Choosing-the-Right-Arch-Support-Insoles-for-Your-Flat-Feet-b1-p4.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Orthotics And How They Are Used For Treating Flat Feet / Fallen Arches</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-05-13T11:46:10Z</pubDate>
		<description>&lt;strong&gt;Why You May Need Orthotics&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;For lots of patients,&lt;br /&gt;over-pronation doesn&#039;t cause a real problem, particularly for younger&lt;br /&gt;people. Nevertheless, improper foot function caused by over-pronation&lt;br /&gt;will cause a number of ailments like &lt;a href=&quot;http://fredsalomon.3steps.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;plantar fasciitis&lt;/a&gt;, heel pain, heel spurs, metatarsalgia - even knee pain and low back pain!&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Orthotics correct the problem of over-pronation and can help reduce or eliminate many common aches and pains caused by &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;fallen arches&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;and other ailments of the foot. Orthotic shoe inserts are not&lt;br /&gt;expensive, with a price from $30-40/pair. Purchasing a pair of arch&lt;br /&gt;support insoles can be a worthwhile investment in your health, because&lt;br /&gt;they can also help avoid many future biomechanical issues.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What Are Orthotics?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Orthotic&lt;br /&gt;shoe inserts are products that are placed inside the shoes to restore&lt;br /&gt;our normal foot function. Many common complaints such as heel pain,&lt;br /&gt;knee pain and low back pain are triggered by inferior foot&lt;br /&gt;biomechanics. Biomechanics is the study of movement and observes the&lt;br /&gt;movements of our bodies while running, walking, and participating in&lt;br /&gt;sports. The most familiar kind of negative foot biomechanics is&lt;br /&gt;over-pronation. It consists in the arches falling and the turning in of&lt;br /&gt;the feet and ankles. Approximately 70% of the population suffers from&lt;br /&gt;over-pronation to different extents. Orthotic shoe inserts improve&lt;br /&gt;over-pronation and re-align the foot and ankle bones to their proper&lt;br /&gt;position, reestablishing normal foot function. In turn, this will help&lt;br /&gt;relieve problems not only in the feet, but also in other sections of&lt;br /&gt;the body, particularly the lower body such as the knees, hips and lower&lt;br /&gt;back.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is the Difference Between Orthotics and Regular Insoles?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;There is a large difference between ordinary footbeds and &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-casual-footwear.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;orthotic shoe inserts&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;br /&gt;Regular footbeds are specifically designed to give a cushioning effect&lt;br /&gt;and shock absorption. They may feel comfortable at to start, however&lt;br /&gt;they do not focus on any biomechanical troubles i.e. they do not fix&lt;br /&gt;over-pronation. On the other hand, arch support insoles are practical&lt;br /&gt;devices, designed to correct and normalize our foot function. Some&lt;br /&gt;footbeds also include an arch support, but often the support is&lt;br /&gt;ineffective, especially if the footbeds are made of spongy materials. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;So&lt;br /&gt;how do arch support insoles precisely work? First of all, arch support&lt;br /&gt;insoles do much more than supporting the arches. Orthotic shoe inserts&lt;br /&gt;re-align the feet and ankles and restore normal foot function.&lt;br /&gt;Additionally, arch support insoles create a more even weight&lt;br /&gt;distribution, removing pressure from tender areas such as the ball of&lt;br /&gt;the feet, heels, corns and bunions, etc. Additionally, they supply some&lt;br /&gt;degree of shock absorption, but this not their key purpose. The main&lt;br /&gt;purpose of arch support insoles is to improve foot function. In many&lt;br /&gt;cases, this will reduce pain in the feet and put a stop to future&lt;br /&gt;problems and injuries.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;!--Session data--&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;!--Session data--&gt;&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Orthotics-And-How-They-Are-Used-For-Treating-Flat-Feet-Fallen-Arches-b1-p3.htm</guid>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>Heel Pain: Causes and Treatment Using Orthotics and Exercises For Plantar Fascitis</title>
		<category>Foot Pain Heal</category>
		<pubDate>2009-04-22T06:28:29Z</pubDate>
		<description>&lt;img src=&quot;http://i43.tinypic.com/158bajo.jpg&quot; border=&quot;0&quot; width=&quot;233&quot; height=&quot;205&quot; align=&quot;left&quot; /&gt;It is not uncommon for many people nowadays to be afflicted by heel pain that is so painful that it may stop doing certain things in life. One of the most common foot ailments is heel pain. The soreness can begin as a minor pain that you feel every now and then, and escalate into a sharp pain that is felt every day. Sometimes, pain in the heel can go away on its own, but, if left untreated, heel pain can get very painful.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;People can complain of heel pain in two main areas of the heel, under the heel and in the back of the heel. Usually, when people &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-plantar-fasciitis-could-be-causing-your-heel-spurs/&quot;&gt;feel pain&lt;/a&gt; in the back of the heel it is related to overuse or inflammation of the Achilles tendon. When people feel heel pain, it can be caused by a person stepping on a large stone or rock which bruises the heel, or the tissue in the bottom of the foot known as the plantar fascia can become inflamed. A heel that is injured by a sharp object will heal on its own over time. However, if the heel pain is caused by inflammation of the plantar fascia, there are a few things that need to be done to help including plantar fasciitis exercises and orthotics.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The soft tissue on the bottom of the foot, called the plantar fascia, connects the heel to the toes. Under normal conditions, the plantar fascia is a flexible and strong component of the foot that allows the foot to hold up our weight and keeps us balanced. If the foot is facing abnormal stress, such as excessive body weight, repetitive movements from sports, age or compromised foot function, it can create small tears in the plantar fascia. These minuscule tears normally appear near the calcaneus bone (heel bone), where they become inflamed and cause pain. If this tissue is stretched over and over it can create the formation of heel spurs. Heel spurs are bonelike growths on the heel that can be the source of much pain.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If you are feeling heel pain, a recommended strategy to remove the stress on the fascia is to make use of orthotics and do &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-exercises.html&quot;&gt;exercises for plantar fasciitis&lt;/a&gt;, to help strengthen the foot arch as well. One of the recommended plantar fasciitis exercises is to stretch the foot before you get out of bed. The Plantar Fascia tends to tighten when you sleep, which causes the severe pain that people feel when they get out of bed. By stretching the bottom of the foot before you put pressure on it, you can help reduce the pain that you experience with your first morning steps. Another helpful exercise for stretching out the plantar fascia is to use the arch of the foot to roll a tennis ball or rolling pin. As this becomes less and less difficult you can try the same exercise in the standing position.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The next important thing to do is immediately put on a good pair of shoes and orthotic arch supports. This will help to cushion and support the foot arch and help to keep it from further harm. If you make use of the proper plantar fasciitis exercises and orthotics, you will see a great improvement in your heel pain. You should really pay attention to your body and if you are feeling foot pain, talk to a doctor as soon as possible. This will ensure that your pain does not turn into a more serious issue.&lt;br /&gt;</description>
		<guid>http://fredsalomon.sosblog.com/Foot-Pain-Heal-b1/Heel-Pain-Causes-and-Treatment-Using-Orthotics-and-Exercises-For-Plantar-Fascitis-b1-p2.htm</guid>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>